Sunday, January 30, 2011

Music recommendations

Yeah, so I'm bored, and there's a few tracks I just can't stop listening to, so I thought I'd share! :)

Aphex Twin

 This is just a simple piano solo, but it sounds really nice.  It's also sampled in Kanye West's "Blame Game"

The Roots &  J Dilla

So this beat was originally off Dilla's classic album, Donuts, and Black Thought and The Roots crew decided to spit over it.  Great stuff. 

Black Milk
The guy has done nothing but improve throughout his career, and his latest album shows it the most.  It implements some live instrumentation, and it sounds great.  Towards the end of this track, you can hear Black directing, like a maestro or a conductor haha

Regina Spektor

Voice of an angel.  Nuff said

Well that's it for now.  Hope you enjoyed it :)

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

The enigma that is Lil B

The guy isn't as dumb as I initially thought he was.. this was the first track I heard from him, about a year ago, and it was so bad I never bothered with him again

But then, I stumbled onto this track, and I was fairly impressed.  It's a good concept, and while the guy isn't exactly Nas on the mic, it's not bad.  There's an actual flow and delivery there that is not heard on that "I Look Like Hannah Montana" garbage.  The beat is pretty enjoyable as well.


I'm thinking.. he probably puts out obvious garbage to attract attention, and then puts out decent material for the "real hip hop" heads and whatnot.  It's actually a smart marketing strategy. 

GOAT worthy? Fuck no.  Enjoyable music? Yeah, I believe so.

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Super Bowl XLV

So, the Packers and the Steelers are headed to Dallas.

Dammit.  Fuck the Steelers.  Ben Rapelisberger is most probably gonna win ANOTHER Super Bowl.  Their run game and their defense is great, and admittedly, Ben is a good, clutch QB.   I feel that Green Bay is good, but lets face it, the NFC was full of frauds.. the Eagles, Falcons, Bears, and Saints were all pretenders, and Seahawks are.. well, the Seahawks.

So now, we wait until February 6th

First post

I'll be posting about different stuff.. it'll probably be mostly music and sports though

The name is based on one of my favorite instrumentals ever, btw.  The name sounded cool too